Protection of personal data

Protection of personal data and privacy.

The protection of personal data transmitted to ORTIS via its Website www.ortis.com complies with the requirements set out in the Belgian Law of 8 December 1992 on the protection of privacy with regard to the processing of personal data.
ORTIS may occasionally modify its privacy policy and publish these changes that will be visible via the home page
ORTIS invites the User to consult its privacy policy on a regular basis to keep track of any changes.
By using the www.ortis.com Website and submitting information via the ad hoc form, the User consents to the collection and use of personal information by ORTIS, as described in this statement.

1. Processing Manager

Any request or question relating to the protection of privacy on the www.ortis.com Website can be sent to the postal address of Laboratoires ORTIS (Hinter der Heck 46, B-4750 Elsenborn/Bütgenbach (Belgium) or by e-mail to the address This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

2. Data collection 

It is important to distinguish between personal and non-personal data.
The User’s personal data and information are not collected just by visiting the www.ortis.com Website. The User’s personal data can be collected, subject to the User's agreement, after the have duly completed the appropriate form on the www.ortis.com Website.

Personal data

"Personal data" means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (referred to as "data subject" in the law on privacy). In other words, personal data are any data that can be linked to a physical person.

It is possible that such information is collected on the www.ortis.com Website. These data can consist of surnames, first names, e-mail addresses or geographical location, etc.

a. Purpose of the processing of personal data

The personal data are collected and processed to provide the User with the requested service or information, to improve the quality of services and to inform them about other ORTIS products, services and offers.
The purpose of the collection and processing of personal data is also to allow those interested to sign up to the exclusive ORTIS benefits (competition, vouchers, etc.), provided that they fulfil the conditions laid down by the regulations regarding the competition.
Data collection also allows the User to receive the ORTIS newsletter.
By providing their personal data, visitors or participants expressly authorise ORTIS to process such information for the sole purpose indicated above.

b. Recipients of personal data

ORTIS does not market or rent personal data to third parties. The data collected on the www.ortis.com Website are exclusively intended for ORTIS.
However, some of your data may be transmitted to ORTIS partners and suppliers in order to improve the quality of our services. The ORTIS providers and suppliers undertake to protect your personal data and to use them only within the framework of services related to ORTIS.

c. Retention of personal data

In order to respect your privacy, your personal data are kept for the time necessary for the purpose of their processing.

d. Security of personal data

To guarantee your right to privacy, ORTIS takes the appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure the security and confidentiality of your personal data in order to protect them against any loss, accidental destruction, alteration and unauthorised access.
ORTIS draws the User’s attention to the fact that they are personally responsible for the protection of any passwords, identification numbers or other access devices to the Site used by them

e. Right to access, modify and object

This confidentiality charter is established in accordance with the legislation in force, according to which the User has a right to access, modify, object to and delete data concerning them.
This right may be exercised at any time directly, at www.ortis.com or by post to ORTIS, 46 Hinter der Heck, 4750 Elsenborn/Butgenbach.

Non personal data

Non-personal data are data that do not identify the User personally.
When the User accesses the site, the servers consulted automatically collect the following data: 

  • the IP address that is assigned to the User during your login;
  • the date and time of access to the site;
  • the duration of the connection
  • the pages consulted;
  • the type of browser used;
  • the platform and/or operating system installed on the User's computer
  • the search engine as well as the keywords used to find the site.

These data remain anonymous and do not directly identify the User. They do not therefore fall within the scope of personal data.
Automatic collection of non-personal data may be carried out through cookies or other technologies.

Cookies:

When you visit www.ortis.com, cookies are placed on your computer, mobile or table.
the www.ortis.com Website is designed to take your needs and expectations into account. This page allows you to better understand how cookies work and how to set them.

a. What is a cookie?

When you browse websites, including the www.ortis.com Website, small files called cookies are placed on your device (computer, tablet or mobile).
ORTIS mainly uses these Cookies in order to make your browsing experience on our site more pleasant and to improve its use and functionality; for example, to recognise you the next time you connect and to present you with content that may correspond to your language or your expectations or interests.
The information thus collected is anonymous and does not allow you to be identified as a person. In fact, information related to cookies cannot be associated with a surname and/or first name because they do not contain personal data.
ORTIS also uses these files to establish the volume of site traffic.
Cookies are managed by your internet browser. The use of cookies requires your prior and explicit consent. You can always change your mind later and refuse these cookies and/or delete them at any time, by modifying the settings of your browser.

b. How to accept or refuse cookies?

By continuing to browse the www.ortis.com Website, you agree to the use of cookies.
If you wish to disable cookies you must set your browser for this purpose by consulting its "HELP” section.

c. Which cookies does ORTIS use?

Language Cookies
Purpose: This cookie remembers the language chosen by the visitor for the next visit.
Session cookies
Purpose: the cookie allows the correct display of certain areas of the Website. It does not collect personally identifiable information for the operation of the site.
It cannot therefore be disabled. The session cookie is saved only for the duration of the browsing session and is deleted when the session is closed.
Google Analytics Traffic Cookies
Purpose: The cookie can generate traffic statistics that can then be used to improve the site.

d. How to disable cookies via my internet browser?

If you want to set or block cookies, you can do this for the browser you are using.
Internet Explorer : http://windows.microsoft.com/fr-FR/windows7/Block-enable-or-allow-cookies
Chrome : http://support.google.com/chrome/bin/answer.py?hl=fr&answer=95647
Firefox : http://support.mozilla.org/fr/kb/activer-desactiver-cookies
Safari : http://support.apple.com/kb/PH5042
Opera : http://help.opera.com/Windows/10.20/fr/cookies.html.

e. COOKIES SENT BY THIRD PARTIES

Some third-party companies may send their Cookies from computer applications (Social Networks, Flash) available on our sites.
The sending and use of these Cookies by these third parties are subject to the policies of these companies.

f. COOKIES POSTED ON THIRD-PARTY SITES

ORTIS may promote our activities and/or our offers on third party sites.
These Cookies are mainly intended to present you with content adapted to your centres of interest and to monitor the consultation of our content.
In this case, the owner of this site is likely to integrate a Cookie in your computer, tablet or mobile.
ORTIS informs you that it does not manage the integration of these cookies and has no control over them. In this respect, ORTIS advises you to consult the Cookies policy of the holders of these websites.

The ORTIS Newsletter

If you subscribe to the newsletter, ORTIS will use your e-mail address to send you regular newsletters and to inform you about new ORTIS products and events.
You can unsubscribe from this service at any time by clicking on the link provided for this purpose in one of these newsletters.

The types of cookies used are updated at least once a year, on 1 January of each year.
This Statement was last amended and revised on 01.01.2017

Use of and Access to the Website

Use of and Access to the www.ortis.com Website

Welcome to the www.ortis.com Website.
The information that you can consult on this site is intended to provide general information only.

Publisher and Host:

The conditions and provisions below govern the use of the www.ortis.com Website.
The www.ortis.com Website (hereafter referred to as the “Website”) is published by the company ORTIS with its registered office at 46 Hinter der Heck,,4750 Elsenborn, Belgium.
Website Hosting is provided by: SiteGround, 
Registered office: 8 Racho P. Kazandzhiata Str. Floor 3 1166, Sofia Bulgaria
Use of the Website and its features is subject to full compliance with these Terms and Conditions of Use and the User acknowledges being aware of them and declares agreeing to them without reserve.
These Terms and Conditions of Use and the Privacy Policy are governed by Belgian law.

Purpose of the Website

The Website is earmarked at both health professionals (Physicians, Pharmacists, Organic Stores, etc.) via a space dedicated to them specifically and to the general public (Product Catalogue, Advice Sections, etc.).
The Website and its content are presented in general terms for reference and for information purposes only. The Website and its contents do not replace professional medical advice and are not presented as such.
The information contained on the Website is not intended for use in establishing a diagnosis or prescribing medical treatment and should not be used for this purpose.
For any medical condition or treatment, it is recommended that you seek medical advice from your doctor or other qualified healthcare professionals.
Do not ignore or postpone the advice of your doctor or other healthcare professional as a result of information read on the Website.

Access to the Website:

ORTIS reserves the right to modify the Terms and Conditions of Use at any time. The last valid version of the Terms and Conditions of Use is permanently accessible on the Website via the Hypertext link located on the home page and can be consulted at any time by Users.
Any Users who do not wish to accept all or part of the General Terms and Conditions or a subsequent modification must refrain from using this Website.
ORTIS reserves the right to interrupt or temporarily suspend access to the Website or to modify access to it for reasons of maintenance or for any other reasons, without entitling the User to make any claim for compensation.

Use of the Website:

The Website is accessible free of charge at the following address: http: // www.ortis.com
Before using the Website, the User must check that their computer hardware is compatible with the use of the Website. On no account may ORTIS be held liable in the event that the User is unable to access the Website.
The User agrees that they are solely responsible for the use of the Website and its contents. Neither ORTIS nor any other party involved in the creation, production or delivery of this Website may be held liable and cannot be prosecuted for any damage or virus that could damage the User’s computer equipment or resulting from the access, use or browsing of the Website or the downloading of any data, information, text, image, video or sound or any error or omission in its contents.

Intellectual property

The Website is the exclusive property of ORTIS. The Website as a whole and the elements that make it up (articles, brands, etc.) are protected by the intellectual property rights of ORTIS or third parties.
These Terms and Conditions of Use may not be construed as a licence or other form of authorisation granted to the User.
The reproduction or representation of all or part of the elements of the Website are strictly prohibited, except with the express prior written authorization of ORTIS.
It is strictly forbidden to use or reproduce the name "ORTIS", its logo and its brands, alone or in association, for any reason whatsoever, and in particular for advertising purposes, without the prior agreement of ORTIS

Product and/or service information

The information provided on the Website may vary by country.
Likewise, not all products and/or services may be available in all countries.
The products and services mentioned on the Website may be subject to different regulatory requirements depending on the country.
References to a product or service do not imply that the product or service is or will be available in the User's country.
The notices published in the "product sheets" correspond to the current state of knowledge. Whenever possible, these leaflets are available in their latest version but can be updated at any time. The User is strongly advised to read carefully the instructions supplied by ORTIS in the packaging of the product.

Applicable law and Competent Courts:

These Terms and Conditions of Use and any dispute or claim arising therefrom or relating to them, their purpose or their formation (including disputes or non-contractual claims) will be governed by and interpreted in accordance with Belgian law.
The competent courts of the district of Liège will have non-exclusive authority for any claim arising from or related to a visit to the Website.
Nevertheless, ORTIS reserves the right to initiate proceedings against any User for violation of these conditions in the country of residence or any other relevant country.
The accessibility of the Website in any other country cannot have the effect of subjecting the information presented on the Website to the specific legislation of each country.
Users accessing the Website from a country outside the European Union do so at their own risk and under their own responsibility.

Disclaimer

ORTIS devotes reasonable efforts to the updating and accuracy of the Website and its contents. However, we do not guarantee the accuracy or completeness of the Website or its contents.
In addition, ORTIS does not offer any guarantee or undertaking regarding the accuracy, validity, suitability or completeness of the information provided. ORTIS reserves the right to interrupt or suspend all or part of the Website's features.
The User agrees to comply with all applicable laws and regulations. The User declares that they are familiar the internet network, its characteristics and its limits.
The User undertakes not to hinder or force the operation of the Website, not to modify, alter or delete the elements of the Website, and not to fraudulently introduce data.

Link towards the Website

No wrapping, setting up of links to access the Website’s pages, creation of mirror sites or retransmission of the Website or its contents (text, images, video, etc.) on a third-party website is permitted without the express written consent of ORTIS.
The User can create a link to any page of the Website, subject to the prior authorisation of ORTIS. The User must send his authorisation request to the following address: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or by post to ORTIS, 46 Hinter der Heck, 4750 Elsenborn / Butgenbach.
These links may be made solely for non-commercial purposes and this in accordance with the legal or regulatory provisions in force and insofar as this does not damage the reputation of ORTIS or that the User does not derive any benefit.
The domain name ortis.com is the exclusive property of ORTIS.

Link towards other websites

ORTIS may have inserted into its Website links to other websites published and managed by third parties.
ORTIS has no control over the content of these external resources and cannot be held responsible for their contents, advertising, products, services available from or on these sites as well as compliance with legal and regulatory obligations.
ORTIS cannot be held responsible for any proven or alleged damage or loss resulting from or in connection with the content, product or services available on these third party sites or external sources.

Protection of personal data

The protection of the personal data of the Website complies with the requirements set out in the Law of 8 December 1992 on the protection of privacy with regard to the processing of personal data.
According to this law, the User has the right to access, object to, rectify and delete their personal information. 
This right may be exercised at any time directly, at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or by post to ORTIS, 46 Hinter der Heck, 4750 Elsenborn / Butgenbach.
The conditions governing the collection and processing of personal data as well as the rights of the User are explained in the Privacy Disclaimer tab that may be consulted on the Website.