• Protection of personal data

Protection of personal data

Protection of personal data and privacy.

The protection of personal data transmitted to ORTIS via its Website www.ortis.com complies with the requirements set out in the Belgian Law of 8 December 1992 on the protection of privacy with regard to the processing of personal data.
ORTIS may occasionally modify its privacy policy and publish these changes that will be visible via the home page
ORTIS invites the User to consult its privacy policy on a regular basis to keep track of any changes.
By using the www.ortis.com Website and submitting information via the ad hoc form, the User consents to the collection and use of personal information by ORTIS, as described in this statement.

1. Processing Manager

Any request or question relating to the protection of privacy on the www.ortis.com Website can be sent to the postal address of Laboratoires ORTIS (Hinter der Heck 46, B-4750 Elsenborn/Bütgenbach (Belgium) or by e-mail to the address This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

2. Data collection 

It is important to distinguish between personal and non-personal data.
The User’s personal data and information are not collected just by visiting the www.ortis.com Website. The User’s personal data can be collected, subject to the User's agreement, after the have duly completed the appropriate form on the www.ortis.com Website.

Personal data

"Personal data" means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (referred to as "data subject" in the law on privacy). In other words, personal data are any data that can be linked to a physical person.

It is possible that such information is collected on the www.ortis.com Website. These data can consist of surnames, first names, e-mail addresses or geographical location, etc.

a. Purpose of the processing of personal data

The personal data are collected and processed to provide the User with the requested service or information, to improve the quality of services and to inform them about other ORTIS products, services and offers.
The purpose of the collection and processing of personal data is also to allow those interested to sign up to the exclusive ORTIS benefits (competition, vouchers, etc.), provided that they fulfil the conditions laid down by the regulations regarding the competition.
Data collection also allows the User to receive the ORTIS newsletter.
By providing their personal data, visitors or participants expressly authorise ORTIS to process such information for the sole purpose indicated above.

b. Recipients of personal data

ORTIS does not market or rent personal data to third parties. The data collected on the www.ortis.com Website are exclusively intended for ORTIS.
However, some of your data may be transmitted to ORTIS partners and suppliers in order to improve the quality of our services. The ORTIS providers and suppliers undertake to protect your personal data and to use them only within the framework of services related to ORTIS.

c. Retention of personal data

In order to respect your privacy, your personal data are kept for the time necessary for the purpose of their processing.

d. Security of personal data

To guarantee your right to privacy, ORTIS takes the appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure the security and confidentiality of your personal data in order to protect them against any loss, accidental destruction, alteration and unauthorised access.
ORTIS draws the User’s attention to the fact that they are personally responsible for the protection of any passwords, identification numbers or other access devices to the Site used by them

e. Right to access, modify and object

This confidentiality charter is established in accordance with the legislation in force, according to which the User has a right to access, modify, object to and delete data concerning them.
This right may be exercised at any time directly, at www.ortis.com or by post to ORTIS, 46 Hinter der Heck, 4750 Elsenborn/Butgenbach.

Non personal data

Non-personal data are data that do not identify the User personally.
When the User accesses the site, the servers consulted automatically collect the following data: 

  • the IP address that is assigned to the User during your login;
  • the date and time of access to the site;
  • the duration of the connection
  • the pages consulted;
  • the type of browser used;
  • the platform and/or operating system installed on the User's computer
  • the search engine as well as the keywords used to find the site.

These data remain anonymous and do not directly identify the User. They do not therefore fall within the scope of personal data.
Automatic collection of non-personal data may be carried out through cookies or other technologies.


When you visit www.ortis.com, cookies are placed on your computer, mobile or table.
the www.ortis.com Website is designed to take your needs and expectations into account. This page allows you to better understand how cookies work and how to set them.

a. What is a cookie?

When you browse websites, including the www.ortis.com Website, small files called cookies are placed on your device (computer, tablet or mobile).
ORTIS mainly uses these Cookies in order to make your browsing experience on our site more pleasant and to improve its use and functionality; for example, to recognise you the next time you connect and to present you with content that may correspond to your language or your expectations or interests.
The information thus collected is anonymous and does not allow you to be identified as a person. In fact, information related to cookies cannot be associated with a surname and/or first name because they do not contain personal data.
ORTIS also uses these files to establish the volume of site traffic.
Cookies are managed by your internet browser. The use of cookies requires your prior and explicit consent. You can always change your mind later and refuse these cookies and/or delete them at any time, by modifying the settings of your browser.

b. How to accept or refuse cookies?

By continuing to browse the www.ortis.com Website, you agree to the use of cookies.
If you wish to disable cookies you must set your browser for this purpose by consulting its "HELP” section.

c. Which cookies does ORTIS use?

Language Cookies
Purpose: This cookie remembers the language chosen by the visitor for the next visit.
Session cookies
Purpose: the cookie allows the correct display of certain areas of the Website. It does not collect personally identifiable information for the operation of the site.
It cannot therefore be disabled. The session cookie is saved only for the duration of the browsing session and is deleted when the session is closed.
Google Analytics Traffic Cookies
Purpose: The cookie can generate traffic statistics that can then be used to improve the site.

d. How to disable cookies via my internet browser?

If you want to set or block cookies, you can do this for the browser you are using.
Internet Explorer : http://windows.microsoft.com/fr-FR/windows7/Block-enable-or-allow-cookies
Chrome : http://support.google.com/chrome/bin/answer.py?hl=fr&answer=95647
Firefox : http://support.mozilla.org/fr/kb/activer-desactiver-cookies
Safari : http://support.apple.com/kb/PH5042
Opera : http://help.opera.com/Windows/10.20/fr/cookies.html.


Some third-party companies may send their Cookies from computer applications (Social Networks, Flash) available on our sites.
The sending and use of these Cookies by these third parties are subject to the policies of these companies.


ORTIS may promote our activities and/or our offers on third party sites.
These Cookies are mainly intended to present you with content adapted to your centres of interest and to monitor the consultation of our content.
In this case, the owner of this site is likely to integrate a Cookie in your computer, tablet or mobile.
ORTIS informs you that it does not manage the integration of these cookies and has no control over them. In this respect, ORTIS advises you to consult the Cookies policy of the holders of these websites.

The ORTIS Newsletter

If you subscribe to the newsletter, ORTIS will use your e-mail address to send you regular newsletters and to inform you about new ORTIS products and events.
You can unsubscribe from this service at any time by clicking on the link provided for this purpose in one of these newsletters.

The types of cookies used are updated at least once a year, on 1 January of each year.
This Statement was last amended and revised on 01.01.2017